Your executor must be: at least 18 years old, and; of sound mind -- that is, not judged incapacitated by a court. If the will does not specify how executor compensation should be calculated, OH estates must follow OH compensation rules (see OH calculator below). Their services are considered a benefit to the estate and may even save the estate money. Estate Taxes: No, Ohio does not have a separate estate tax. Services of an attorney, accountant, and other professionals are paid for out of state funds rather than the executor's pocket. Ohio Revised Code § 2106.25 states: Unless otherwise specified by a provision of the Revised Code or this section, a surviving spouse shall exercise all rights under Chapter 2106 of the Revised Code within five months of the initial appointment of an executor or administrator of the estate. Because of the extensive work that goes into administering an estate, an executor can be compensated for his service. The Uniform Electronic Wills Act: The Wave of the Future? You will need to file an original will with the probate court for the county in which the decedent resided.